Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Filling Pin Holes in Steel

  1. #1

    Default Filling Pin Holes in Steel

    I am planning to powdercoat some steel this weekend and wonder what is the best way to fill a few minor welding pin holes before I powder/bake it?

    Would filling the holes with standard solder (resin or acid cored?) be acceptable, then go the usual route to powder and bake it.

    I guess the bottom line is how hot can one of these solders go before it turns back to liquid and messes up the coating in the over?

    Thanks!

    The Tom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Duncan, SC
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Each type of solder is different, I would think you would want to stay away from resin. One other suggestion is I read that the Metal to Metal filler that eastwood sells is supposed to be able to be used with powder coating, is was claimed that there is enough metal in it to powder coat over it. I would ask the rep before ordering though.

  3. #3

    Default

    If you try that filler from Eastwood, let me know how it works. I was thinking of getting it to be able to fill in deep gouges on rims for customers.

Similar Threads

  1. Filling pitts
    By prost56 in forum Powder Coating Archives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2006, 11:20 AM
  2. Filling holes
    By ORCHEV in forum Welding Archives
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 12:24 PM
  3. Filling holes where side trim used to be...
    By Chevloray in forum Ask Eastwood Archives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2005, 02:57 PM
  4. filling pits
    By 54chevy in forum Powder Coating Archives
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 04:51 PM
  5. Filling Side Moulding Holes
    By hages in forum Metal Shop Archives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-20-2005, 07:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Follow Us